FULL DOSSIER
TM
👁 ONES TO WATCHFANS SAY UNDERRATED

The Menzingers

punk rock·Music·indie·United States
👁
ONES TO WATCH
Strong signals, deserves more attention
LISTENERS
1K
YT SUBS
17K
CHAMPIONS
0

The Menzingers are a punk rock band from Scranton, Pennsylvania, formed in 2006. They originally started as a ska group and have released eight studio albums, showcasing their evolution in sound and lyrical content.

OPEN FULL DOSSIER →
NOTABLE ACHIEVEMENTS (3)
  • Featured on Hype Machine for 'Soak Up The Sun'
  • Released eight studio albums
  • Released a live recording to support Save Our Stages
WHAT FANS SAY (5)

We’re nobody’s heroes because we can only be ourselves

Last.fm user · lastfm

I miss being sad listening to On the Impossible Past... Yep, horrible time...

Last.fm user · lastfm

Последние пару лет прямо заслушиваюсь их альбомами. Настолько душевно всё спето и сыграно, что возникает чувство, будто слушал их всю жизнь. Из-за этого постоянно возникает чувство какой-то приятной ностальгии. Знаете, когда свою жизнь представляешь в виде музыкального видеоклипа) Кстати, про видео

Last.fm user · lastfm

CHARLIE'S ARMY'S COMING FOR MEEEEEE

Last.fm user · lastfm

Its kind of unfair to compare the new album to Hello Exile, since that Album was incredible from top to bottom, but the new one isn''t hitting me as hard. Hope its a grower!

Last.fm user · lastfm
SIMILAR ARTISTS (5)
FREQUENTLY ASKED (5)
Q:Is The Menzingers underrated?

The Menzingers has a Quality-to-Fame Gap Score of 56 out of 100. there is a meaningful gap between their artistic quality and mainstream recognition. fans across Reddit, YouTube comments, and music forums independently describe them as underrated or a hidden gem. they have notable achievements including featured on hype machine for 'soak up the sun'.

Q:What genre is The Menzingers?

The Menzingers works in punk rock originating from United States (Pennsylvania). As a music artist at the "indie" level, The Menzingers has a Wikipedia presence and is categorized within the broader punk rock scene. They are signed to a major label.

Q:How many monthly listeners does The Menzingers have?

The Menzingers has approximately 1K monthly listeners on Spotify. They also have 17K YouTube subscribers. This places them in the niche tier — a small but dedicated fanbase.

Q:Who are similar artists to The Menzingers?

Fans of The Menzingers often also enjoy PUP, The Wonder Years, Against Me!, Alkaline Trio, The Gaslight Anthem. These artists share common ground in the punk rock space and/or the United States music scene. If you appreciate The Menzingers's approach to punk rock, these artists offer similar qualities.

Q:Why isn't The Menzingers more famous?

With a Gap Score of 56/100, The Menzingers's artistic quality significantly exceeds their current level of recognition (indie). Contributing factors: with 1K monthly listeners, they haven't yet crossed the algorithmic threshold where streaming platforms begin recommending them organically.